Create account

This name will be used throughout the whole platform
  • Password must have a minimum length of 10 characters
  • Password must contain special characters
This information will not be public.
This information will not be public.
This information will not be public.
My Lidl Community Cookies & Privacy Policy Version 1 (10.2018) What are cookies? A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or phone via your browser. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of our Platform, to give you a faster and easier experience of our Platform and to understand how you use our site. What Cookies does the My Lidl Community use? • To understand and save user's preferences for future visits. • For functionalities of the site o Security o Time and location o User sessions o User requests • Operational cookies to make sure the website is running smoothly and securely The My Lidl Community website uses browser cookies to manage user sessions on our website. Cookies also allow us to gather information about how many people visit Lidl Community, how often, and what they look at while on the site (a process called ‘analytics’). We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. • A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. This is used for • A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifying information you submit while on our site. Essential – cookies that are essential to provide you with services you have requested. For example, these include the cookies that make it possible for you to stay logged into your account and make comments. Performance - cookies measure how often you visit the My Lidl Community and how you use the site. We use this information to get a better sense of how our users engage with the Community and helps us to improve our site so that users have a better experience. For example, we collect information about which of our pages are most frequently visited, and by which types of users. We also use Google Analytics and their third-party cookies to help with performance. This gives us information such as your journey between pages Functionality – cookies that are used to recognise you and remember your preferences or settings when you return to our site, so that we can provide you with a more personalised experience. For example, if you are in Scotland we may show you Scottish product that is only available in Scotland. We have implemented the following cookies: Cookie Name Function Purpose CMNTY22152130476csrf_cookie Optimization/running of site An additional functional cookie for handling security/csrf. guest_timezone Optimization/running of site An additional functional cookie which tracks timezone as a guest PHPSESSID Optimization/running of site Preserves user session state across page requests. lastFetchedState Optimization/running of site Functional cookie which keeps track of the pagination within the Discussion Board module. Google Analytics We also use Google Analytics to report on page views in aggregate to help us understand usage trends. We do not pass your personal data to Google and your IP address is anonymised before we share this information with Google Analytics. Google uses cookies and can learn about your browsing on The Lidl Community to inform Google ads and other Google services. This further enables us to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. _ga Analytics Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. _gat Analytics Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate _gid Analytics Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. I It is also possible to stop your browser from accepting cookies altogether by changing your browser’s cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser. The following links may be helpful, or you can use the “Help” option in your browser. • Cookie settings in Internet Explorer • Cookie settings in Firefox • Cookie settings in Chrome • Cookie settings in Safari web and iOS If you choose to disable cookies, bear in mind this site and others may not work as well or certain functions may be disabled. Useful links If you would like to find out more about privacy, cookies and their use on the internet, you may find the following links useful: • Microsoft cookies guide • All About Cookies • The Information Commissioner’s Office Hyperlinks of third parties This Platform may contain links to third party websites. This Cookie Statement does not apply to websites of third parties and we accept no liability with regard to the way in which these third parties handle your personal data. We therefore advise you to consult the privacy statement of all websites you visit. PRIVACY NOTICE - My Lidl Community Last updated: 25.10.2018 This statement explains how we deal with personal information that is obtained via our My Lidl platform available at www.lidlcommunity.co.uk. ("Lidl Community"). We respect the privacy of our users and ensure that any personal information we process will be protected and treated confidentially. Website Hosting and Data Controller Details 1 Types of Data and Purpose of Processing 1 Storage Duration 5 Changes to this Statement 5 Official Investigations and Exceptional Circumstances resulting in Data Disclosure 5 Your Rights and Contacts 6 Website Hosting and Data Controller Details The Lidl Community platform is hosted by CMNTY Corporation (CMNTY): CMNTY Corporation, Kastanjelaan 400 5616 LZ Eindhoven The Netherlands For further information on the data security measures applied by CMNTY click here Details of the Data Controller are: Lidl U.K. GmbH (Lidl) xcWimbledon London SW19 4JS LIDL U.K. GmbH is a registered company (number FC017929) registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO reference number Z6682158). We share information with third parties who provide a service to us both in managing the Community and other services, for the purposes outlined in this notice. Types of Data and Purpose of Processing Username and profile creation When you register a profile on the Lidl Community site you will be asked for the following details; • Username email address and password to be able to provide you with a unique profile (and verify account on sign-up) allowing you to log in and partake in the functions of the Lidl Community in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of use. Optional user information • Date of Birth • First name This is provided with your express consent to enable us to personalise communications to you and understand the demographics of our users to tailor the content offering. Only other members of the Lidl Community and the Lidl Community moderation team will be able to view user profiles. In order to provide you with an account and a way to log in we need the data as listed in the profile creation section. All other data is to ensure we are able to continually provide you with the most useful and tailored service. We have a legitimate interest in processing your data which benefits both Lidl and you as a Lidl Community user. To ensure you are informed of all the activities that allow us to provide you with the most interactive and tailored user experience with the data you choose to share with us. You do not have to give us any specific personal information in order to browse our website, however, you should be aware that the cookies and analytics data as described in our cookies policy below still apply. Profile information Your Lidl Community username is picked by you when you join the Lidl Community. When posting on the Lidl Community you should be aware that it is public and visible to anyone using the internet. We ask you to bear in mind that any personally identifiable information including photos, profile pictures, and details in the text can be seen by anyone. The Lidl Community is visible to search engines. This means that information users choose to share can be found widely. When you set up your account you have the option to add more profile information and personalise your account. When you sign up you will be prompted to add a profile picture. Posts cannot be anonymised. We also ask you which email newsletters and email notifications you would like to receive from the Lidl Community. You can change your registration data and your email preferences on the Lidl Community at any time on your Profile page. We won’t send you newsletters (unless you have opted into the Lidl Community newsletter as explained below under ‘newsletter’) or mass email communications that you haven’t asked for, and we don’t sell your email address to anyone else. Discussions, Comments and Posts Registered members of the Lidl Community can start discussions and add comments, pictures and videos to all chats and discussions on the site as long as they conduct to the rules of the site, which can be found here. It is optional whether you post within the Lidl Community or not. If you do post we always store the contents of those posts. These posts are public however only your Lidl Community username is displayed. Surveys, Panels, Product Reviews, or Competitions When choosing to take part in optional surveys, panels, product reviews, quizzes or competitions we collect specific data in relations. When you partake in theses, we sometimes ask for your address (for example to send you a product to sample). Surveys and panels We will ask a series of questions relating to either the Lidl Community or Lidl. Answers are annonymised. When in a poll your answers will be annonymised for only the Community Management team to see. This information will be held by the Community Management team for the purposes of collating annonymised information onm the survey or panel topic. The information you provide will be deleted once we no longer need this information. When completing surveys and panels you may be asked to communicate your opinion within a forum. Your comments will be visible on the Lidl Community for as long as the Lidl Community exists. Product reviews For product review specific information, please refer to the product review Ts&Cs Competitions Any competitions that are run through the Community platform will provide relevant information about the specific competition including participation rules and personal data processing at the point the competition is made available. Email and Private Messaging Conversations We store conversations that take place over email or via Private Messages between you and the Community moderators. We also store the private messages that you choose to send other users. Private messages that you have sent or received can be deleted by yourself from your account at any time, however, private messages sent from or to other users will remain on the Lidl Community in the respective sender/recipient’s accounts until such time as your account is deleted. Activity information and Awards, Points and Badges Browsing and activity data is used to award user accounts with badges and ranks on an automated basis, as you reach certain milestones. This data in the form of • on-site browsing history, • activity history, • IP address, • device ID and • Sign up date will accrue during your use of the site and will continue to accrue as you engage and embrace the dynamic features of My Lidl. Badges and awards are given based on the users activity on the Lidl Community. Awards are based on points, every time you perform an act on the Lidl Community you will receive points, this is done automatically using the website’s algorithm which allocates the points to your profile. Badges are based on the length of time a user has been a member of the site. Your registration date to the Lidl Community will be displayed on your profile. You can see the criteria for badges and ranking awards here. This unique ranking system is automatically built into your user experience of the site and cannot be turned off, however should you ever feel there has been an error in your ranking and awards, the Lidl Community Moderation Team are able to review ranking and assist directly. Information from cookies and analytics We use your IP address and device ID to identify your web browser and device so that our systems recognise you if you return to the website. Page browsing information enables us to show you more relevant content and helps us to understand how people use The Lidl Community. When we look at this information across large numbers of users, it helps us see which parts of The Lidl Community are well-used and which aren’t, and this helps us to decide what sort of content and features might be useful to develop. This helps us to improve the content we produce for the website. This also helps us to create groups on the community so that we can decide which content is of most interest to you and we can make sure that this more relevant content is easy for the user to find. By doing this you will see the most relevant content and conversation topics to the individual user. Similarly, we store things such as your device’s reading habits to show you things we think may be of interest to you. For more information about the cookies in relation to the Lidl Community please read the Cookies Notice found here. Newsletter You can sign up to receive the Lidl Community electronic newsletter for which your email address will be processed. You may withdraw your consent to the receipt of the newsletter at any time in the future. You can find the link to unsubscribe at the end of each newsletter. Storage Duration We will retain your personal information and other personal data given to us or collected as you use the site for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. The following specifically apply; • Accounts - We will delete accounts which are inactive every five years. You will be notified before the deletion of your account for you to confirm you want to remove your personal data and your user account. • Private messaging or email communications will be stored on the Lidl Community platform until you delete your account. • Once you delete your account your posts will remain on the website, however your username will be anonymised. A user can remove their data at any point within their profile. You can delete your account at any point by going on ‘Your Profile’ and clicking the ‘Delete Profile’ tab. Once you decide to remove your data your profile will automatically be removed and deleted. Browsing data along with awards and badges will be removed upon deletion of account. Changes to this Statement Any information collected via the Lidl Community is covered by this Privacy Notice. We may revise this statement from time to time and where such changes may be material in nature we will endeavour to notify you through the Lidl Community directly and if necessary through the email address provided on sign-up. Information Disclosure We will not provide your personal information to other users or third parties without your express permission, or as described below: The data you provide and that is collected, as detailed in this notice, is processed by CMNTY as the provider of the Lidl Community platform. Lidl uses a site management partner TBWA (100 Soutwark Street, London, SE1 0SW) who, in carrying out their duties as a sub-processor and moderator of the site, have full access to the Lidl Community and your profile data as stated above. The moderation team at TBWA and select team members at Lidl have access to your posts and can see that content in combination with your registration data. Lidl relies solely on TBWA to administer and process competitions and winners. The same applies to surveys, with only the anonymised results/analytics being provided to Lidl. We restrict the number of staff who have access to this data and we constantly review this. You can always check and manage your registration data in your profile. Official Investigations and Exceptional Circumstances resulting in Data Disclosure If in exceptional circumstances where contacted by the police or law enforcement authorities or where required to do so by law we may share any relevant data we may have without your permission. Similarly, If there are compelling safeguarding considerations, we may share your data with public authorities without your permission. We understand 'compelling safeguarding considerations' to mean credible evidence of imminent risk of serious harm, especially to a child or vulnerable person. If we are compelled to do so by a court order, we will share your personal data to the extent specified in the order. Furthermore, personal data would be processed accordingly in complying with our obligations to fulfil any requests to inform, access or disclose any processed personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR. Your Rights and Contacts You have the right to receive upon request information about your personal data processed in relation to My Community, free of charge. In addition and if the legal prerequisites exist, you have the right of rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of your personal data. Further information on these rights can be found in part 16 of the Lidl Privacy Notice found at https://www.lidl.co.uk/privacynotice You can contact the My Lidl moderator at any time by addressing @Lidl via private messaging. If you have specific questions regarding the processing of your data, you can contact the company Data Protection Officer on Data.Protection@lidl.co.uk In addition, you have the right to complain at any time to the responsible supervisory data protection authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Further advice and guidance can be found on their website at www.ico.org.uk or by contacting their helpline on +44 (0)303 123 1113.